Championship Productions Blog

Archives by Tag 'NCAA Tournament'

Top Teams in the 2016 Women’s NCAA Tournament are Coached by Championship Productions Authors!

By Kevin Fitzpatrick - Last updated: Tuesday, March 15, 2016

The NCAA D-I Women’s Basketball Tournament tips off March 18! We would like to point out that Championship Productions has worked with 11 head coaches in this year’s field!

Athletes, parents and coaches, you can learn from some of the best coaches in women’s college basketball. Check out the world class list of Championship Productions’ authors and what their teams accomplished this year, and click on the coaches’ names to see more information about their products.

#1 seed: Connecticut Huskies – Head Coach, Geno Auriemma – (32-0) American regular season champions, American Tournament champions.

#2 seed: Maryland Terrapins – Head Coach, Brenda Frese – (30-3) Big Ten regular season champions, Big Ten Tournament champions.

#3 seed: Louisville Cardinals – Head Coach, Jeff Walz – (25-7).

#4 seed: Texas A&M Aggies – Head Coach, Bob Starkey – (21-9).

#4 seed: Syracuse Orange – Head Coach, Quentin Hillsman – (25-7).

#4 seed: Stanford Cardinal – Head Coach, Tara VanDerveer – (24-7).

#6 seed: DePaul Blue Demons – Head Coach, Doug Bruno – (26-7) Big East regular season champions.

#6 seed: Oklahoma Sooners – Head Coach, Sherri Coale – (21-10).

#7 seed: Tennessee Lady Vols – Head Coach, Holly Warlick – (19-13).

#8 seed: Georgia Bulldogs – Head Coach, Andy Landers – (21-9).

#11 seed: Purdue Boilermakers – Head Coach, Sharon Versyp – (20-11).




Top Teams in the 2016 Men’s NCAA Tournament are Coached by Championship Productions Authors!

By Kevin Fitzpatrick - Last updated: Monday, March 14, 2016

The NCAA D-I Men’s Basketball Tournament officially tips off this week. Championship Productions has had the privilege of working with 39 of the coaches in this year’s field!

You can gain knowledge and instruction from some of the best coaches in men’s college basketball. Below is a list of the tournament coaches we’ve worked with. Check out the world class list of Championship Productions’ authors and what their teams accomplished this year, then click on the coaches’ names to see more information about their products.

1-Seeds

Kansas Jayhawks – Head Coach, Bill Self – (30-4) Big 12 regular season champions, Big 12 Tournament champions.

North Carolina Tar Heels – Head Coach, Roy Williams – (28-6) ACC regular season champions, ACC Tournament champions.

Oregon Ducks – Head Coach, Dana Altman – (28-6) Pac-12 regular season champions, Pac-12 Tournament champions.

2-Seeds

Villanova Wildcats – Head Coach, Jay Wright – (29-5) Big East regular season champions.

Oklahoma Sooners – Head Coach, Lon Kruger – (25-7).

Xavier Musketeers – Head Coach, Chris Mack – (27-5).

Michigan State Spartans – Head Coach, Tom Izzo – (29-5) Big Ten Tournament champions.

3-Seeds

Miami Hurricanes – Head Coach, Jim Larranaga – (25-7).

Texas A&M Aggies – Head Coach, Billy Kennedy – (26-8) SEC regular season co-champions.

West Virginia Mountaineers – Head Coach, Bob Huggins – (26-8).

4-Seeds

Duke Blue Devils – Head Coach, Mike Krzyzewski – (23-10).

Kentucky Wildcats – Head Coach, John Calipari – (26-8) SEC regular season co-champions, SEC Tournament champions.

Iowa State Cyclones – Head Coach, Steve Prohm – (21-11).

5-Seeds

Baylor Bears – Head Coach, Scott Drew – (22-11).

Indiana Hoosiers – Head Coach, Tom Crean – (25-7) Big Ten regular season champions.

Purdue Boilermakers – Head Coach, Matt Painter – (26-8).

6-Seeds

Arizona Wildcats – Head Coach, Sean Miller – (25-8).

Texas Longhorns – Head Coach, Shaka Smart – (20-12).

Notre Dame Fighting Irish – Head Coach, Mike Brey – (21-11).

7-Seeds

Iowa Hawkeyes – Head Coach, Fran McCaffery – (21-10).

Dayton Flyers – Head Coach, Archie Miller – (25-7) A-10 regular season co-champions.

8-Seeds

Colorado Buffaloes – Head Coach, Tad Boyle – (22-11).

St. Joseph’s Hawks – Head Coach, Phil Martelli – (27-7) A-10 Tournament champions.

USC Trojans – Head Coach, Andy Enfield – (21-12).

Texas Tech Red Raiders – Head Coach, Tubby Smith – (19-12).

9-Seeds

UConn Huskies – Head Coach, Kevin Ollie – (24-10) American Tournament champions.

Cincinnati Bearcats – Head Coach, Mick Cronin – (22-10).

10-Seeds

Temple Owls – Head Coach, Fran Dunphy – (21-11) American regular season champions.

Pittsburgh Panthers – Head Coach, Jamie Dixon – (21-11).

Syracuse Orange – Head Coach, Jim Boeheim – (19-13).

11-Seeds

Wichita State Shockers – Head Coach, Gregg Marshall – (24-8) Missouri Valley regular season champions.

Northern Iowa Panthers – Head Coach, Ben Jacobson – (22-12) Missouri Valley Tournament champions.

Tulsa Golden Hurricane – Head Coach, Frank Haith – (20-11).

Gonzaga Bulldogs – Head Coach, Mark Few – (26-7) West Coast regular season co-champions, West Coast Tournament champions.

13-Seeds

Stony Brook Seawolves – Head Coach, Steve Pikiell – (26-6) American East regular season champions, American East Tournament champions.

Iona Gaels – Head Coach, Tim Cluess – (22-10) Metro Atlantic Athletic Tournament champions.

14-Seeds

Stephen F. Austin Lumberjacks – Head Coach, Brad Underwood – (27-5) Southland regular season champions, Southland Tournament champions.

15-Seeds

Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders  – Head Coach, Kermit Davis – (24-9) Conference-USA Tournament champions.

16-Seeds

Austin Peay Governors – Head Coach, Dave Loos – (18-17) Ohio Valley Tournament champions.




Top Teams in 2015 NCAA Men’s Basketball Tournament are Championship Productions’ Authors!

By Kevin Fitzpatrick - Last updated: Tuesday, March 17, 2015

The NCAA D-I Men’s Basketball Tournament officially tips off on Tuesday when the “First Four” games will kick off this year’s tourney. We are excited to see who will emerge as this year’s Cinderella, and also find out which team will claim the title! Championship Productions has had the privilege of working with 40 of the coaches in this year’s field, including the coaches of all four 1-seeds and 11/12 of the top 3 seeds! Now, you can gain knowledge and instruction from some of the best coaches in men’s college basketball. Below is a list of the tournament coaches we have worked with. Check out the world class list of Championship Productions’ authors and what their teams accomplished this year, and click on the coaches’ names to see more information about their products:

#1 seed: Kentucky Wildcats – Head Coach, John Calipari – (34-0) SEC regular season champions, SEC Tournament champions.
#1 seed: Villanova Wildcats – Head Coach, Jay Wright – (32-2) Big East regular season champions, Big East Tournament champions.
#1 seed: Duke Blue Devils – Head Coach, Mike Krzyzewski – (29-4) ACC runner-ups.
#1 seed: Wisconsin Badgers – Head Coach, Bo Ryan – (31-3) Big Ten regular season champions, Big Ten Tournament champions.
#2 seed: Arizona Wildcats – Head Coach, Sean Miller – (31-3) Pac-12 regular season champions, Pac-12 Tournament champions.
#2 seed: Gonzaga Bulldogs – Head Coach, Mark Few – (32-2) WCC regular season champions, WCC Tournament champions.
#2 seed: Kansas Jayhawks – Head Coach, Bill Self – (26-8) Big 12 regular season champions.
#3 seed: Iowa State Cyclones – Head Coach, Fred Hoiberg – (25-8) Big 12 runner-ups. Big 12 Tournament champions.
#3 seed: Baylor Bears – Head Coach, Scott Drew – (24-9) 4th place Big 12.
#3 seed: Oklahoma Sooners – Head Coach, Lon Kruger – (22-10) 3rd place Big 12.
#3 seed: Notre Dame Fighting Irish – Head Coach, Mike Brey – (29-5) 3rd place ACC, ACC Tournament champions.
#4 seed: North Carolina Tar Heels – Head Coach, Roy Williams – (24-11) 5th place ACC.
#4 seed: Louisville Cardinals – Head Coach, Rick Pitino – (24-8) 4th place ACC.
#5 seed: West Virginia Mountaineers – Head Coach, Bob Huggins – (23-9) 5th place Big 12.
#5 seed: Arkansas Razorbacks – Head Coach, Mike Anderson – (26-8) SEC runner-ups.
#5 seed: Northern Iowa Panthers – Head Coach, Ben Jacobson – (30-3) MVC runner-ups, MVC Tournament champions.
#6 seed: Xavier Musketeers – Head Coach, Chris Mack – (21-13) 6th place Big East.
#6 seed: SMU Mustangs – Head Coach, Larry Brown – (27-6) AAC regular season champions, AAC Tournament champions.
#7 seed: Wichita State Shockers – Head Coach, Gregg Marshall – (28-4) MVC regular season champions.
#7 seed: VCU Rams – Head Coach, Shaka Smart – (26-9) 4th place A-10, A-10 Tournament champions.
#7 seed: Michigan State Spartans – Head Coach, Tom Izzo – (23-11) 3rd place Big Ten.
#7 seed: Iowa Hawkeyes – Head Coach, Fran McCaffery – (21-11) 4th place Big Ten.
#8 seed: Cincinnati Bearcats – Head Coach, Mick Cronin – (22-10) 4th place AAC.
#8 seed: Oregon Ducks – Head Coach, Dana Altman – (25-9) 3rd place Pac-12.
#8 seed: NC State Wolfpack – Head Coach, Mark Gottfried – (20-13) 7th place ACC.
#9 seed: Purdue Boilermakers – Head Coach, Matt Painter – (21-12) 5th place Big Ten.
#9 seed: Oklahoma State Cowboys – Head Coach, Travis Ford – (18-13) 7th place Big 12.
#10 seed: Indiana Hoosiers – Head Coach, Tom Crean – (20-13) 7th place Big Ten.
#10 seed: Davidson Wildcats – Head Coach, Bob McKillop – (24-7) A-10 regular season champions.
#10 seed: Georgia Bulldogs – Head Coach, Mark Fox – (21-11) 4th place SEC.
#11 seed: BYU Cougars – Head Coach, Dave Rose – (25-9) 2nd place WCC.
#11 seed: Boise State Broncos – Head Coach, Leon Rice – (25-8) Mountain West regular season champions.
#11 seed: Dayton Flyers – Head Coach, Archie Miller – (25-8) 2nd place A-10.
#11 seed: UCLA Bruins – Head Coach, Steve Alford – (20-13) 4th place Pac-12.
#11 seed: Ole Miss Rebels – Head Coach, Andy Kennedy – (20-12) 6th place SEC.
#12 seed: Stephen F. Austin – Head Coach, Brad Underwood – (29-4) Southland regular season champions, Southland Tournament champions.
#12 seed: Wyoming Cowboys – Head Coach, Larry Shyatt – (25-9) 4th place MWC, MWC Tournament champions.
#14 seed: UAB Blazers – Head Coach, Jerod Haase – (19-15) 5th place Conference USA, Conference USA Tournament champions.
#16 seed: Coastal Carolina Chanticleers – Head Coach, Cliff Ellis – (24-9) 3rd place Big South, Big South Tournament champions.
#16 seed: Robert Morris Colonials – Head Coach, Andrew Toole – (19-14) 2nd place NEC, NEC Tournament champions.




Top Teams in 2015 NCAA Women’s Basketball Tournament are Championship Productions’ Authors!

By Kevin Fitzpatrick - Last updated: Tuesday, March 17, 2015

The NCAA D-I Women’s Basketball Tournament tips off March 20! This is an exciting time of the year for women’s basketball and we are looking forward to the games.  We would like to point out that we have worked with coaches on some of the top teams in the tournament, and all together Championship Productions’ authors are on 11 of these teams! Athletes, parents, and coaches, you can learn from some of the best coaches in women’s college basketball. Check out the world class list of Championship Productions’ authors and what their teams accomplished this year, and click on the coaches’ names to see more information about their products:

#1 seed: Connecticut Huskies – Head Coach, Geno Auriemma – (32-1) AAC regular season champions, AAC Tournament champions.
#1 seed: Maryland Terrapins – Head Coach, Brenda Frese – (30-2) Big Ten regular season champions, Big Ten Tournament champions.
#2 seed: Tennessee Lady Vols – Head Coach, Holly Warlick – (27-5) SEC regular season champions.
#3 seed: Louisville Cardinals – Head Coach, Jeff Walz – (25-6) 3rd place ACC.
#4 seed: Duke Blue Devils – Head Coach, Joanne Palombo-McCallie – (21-10) 5th place ACC.
#4 seed: Stanford Cardinal – Head Coach, Tara VanDerveer – (24-9) 3rd place Pac-12, Pac-12 Tournament champions.
#5 seed: Oklahoma Sooners – Head Coach, Sherri Coale – (20-11) 2nd place Big 12.
#8 seed: Rutgers Scarlet Knights – Head Coach, C. Vivian Stringer – (22-9) 5th place Big Ten.
#8 seed: Syracuse Orange – Head Coach, Quentin Hillsman – (21-9) 4th place ACC.
#9 seed: DePaul Blue Demons – Head Coach, Doug Bruno – (26-7) Big East regular season co-champions, Big East Tournament champions.
#10 seed: Iowa State Cyclones – Head Coach, Bill Fennelly – (18-12) 5th place Big 12.




Top Teams in 2013 NCAA Men’s Basketball Tournament are Championship Productions’ Authors!

By nate.landas - Last updated: Tuesday, March 19, 2013

The NCAA D-I Men’s Basketball Tournament tips off today! As always, this is an exciting tournament to watch and we are looking forward to the games.  We would like to point out that 12 of the top 16 teams, and more than half of all the teams have coaches are Championship Productions’ authors.  Now, you can gain knowledge and instruction from the some of the best coaches in men’s college basketball. Below is a list of the tournament coaches we have worked with. Check out the world class list of Championship Productions’ authors and click on the coaches name to see more information about their products:

#1 seed: University of Louisville – Head Coach, Rick Pitino
#1 seed: Gonzaga University – Head Coach, Mark Few
#1 seed: Indiana University – Head Coach, Tom Crean
#1 seed: University of Kansas – Head Coach, Bill Self
#2 seed: Duke University – Head Coach, Mike Krzyzewski
#2 seed: University of Miami – Head Coach, Jim Larranaga
#3 seed: Michigan State University – Head Coach, Tom Izzo
#3 seed: University of New Mexico – Head Coach, Steve Alford
#3 seed: University of Florida – Head Coach, Billy Donovan
#4 seed: St. Louis University – Assistant Coach, Jim Whitesell
#4 seed: Kansas State University – Head Coach, Bruce Weber
#4 seed: Syracuse University – Head Coach, Jim Boeheim
#5 seed: Oklahoma State University – Head Coach, Travis Ford
#6 seed: University of Arizona – Head Coach, Sean Miller
#6 seed: Butler University – Head Coach, Brad Stevens
#7 seed: Creighton University – Head Coach, Greg McDermott
#7 seed: Notre Dame University – Head Coach, Mike Brey
#7 seed: San Diego State University – Head Coach, Steve Fisher
#8 seed: Colorado State University – Head Coach, Larry Eustachy
#8 seed: Pittsburgh University – Head Coach, Jamie Dixon
#8 seed: University of North Carolina – Head Coach, Roy Williams
#8 seed: NC State University – Head Coach, Mark Gottfried
#9 seed: Wichita State University – Head Coach, Gregg Marshall
#9 seed: Villanova University – Head Coach, Jay Wright
#9 seed: Temple University – Head Coach, Fran Dunphy
#10 seed: Iowa State University – Head Coach, Fred Hoiberg
#10 seed: Oklahoma University – Head Coach, Lon Kruger
#11 seed: Minnesota University – Head Coach, Tubby Smith
#11 seed: Bucknell University – Head Coach, Dave Paulsen
#11 seed: Middle Tennessee State University – Head Coach, Kermit Davis
#12 seed: University of Oregon –  Head Coach, Dana Altman
#12 seed: Ole Miss University –  Head Coach, Andy Kennedy
#12 seed: Akron University – Head Coach, Keith Dambrot
#12 seed: University of California –  Head Coach, Mike Montgomery
#13 seed: Boise State University – Head Coach, Leon Rice
#14 seed: Davidson College –  Head Coach, Bob McKillop
#15 seed: Iona College –  Head Coach, Tim Cluess




Archives

Drake University Continuing Education Gold Medal Guarantee Sign Up for our Newsletter Request a Catalog Testimonials Career Opportunities
1-800-873-2730
info@ChampionshipProductions.com
SecurityWorry-Free Shopping
Championship Productions, Inc. Follow danbergan on Twitter