Great marks are expected at the 2007 Percy Knox Invitational

Many of the nation’s top track and field athletes will gather for the 3rd annual Percy Knox Invitational Track and Field Meet March 17th 2007.

Tickets are now on sell for the 3rd annual Percy Knox Invitational. Receive $2.00 off the $10.00 admission with internet purchase, tickets are non-profit and tax deductible. Free admission to athletes 19 and under with a 2007 USATF or AAU membership card. Help support our efforts to continue this great event for years to come.


The College of the Canyons in Santa Clarita, California will play host to some of the nation’s elite, on its eight lanes all weather track.


Over seventy schools from across California will compete in what is sure to be one of California’s premier Track and Field show downs. Such schools as: Long Beach Poly (Boys State Champions) James Logan (Girls State Champions), along with top schools like: J.W. North, Rancho Cucamonga, Canyon, Diamond Ranch, Skyline, Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks) and Loyola just to name a few, is sure to kick the season off to a great start.



The men’s 400 meters is projected to be one of the best races at the sprints this year. State champion Bryshon Nellum 46.2 (Long Beach Poly), Nevin Gutierrez (J.W. North) 46.79 and Chris Barton (Notre Dame Sherman Oaks) 47.7 will sure to lead a star field pack.



The boy’s relay is sure to have you jumping off of your seat, and cheering your team to victory with the 4x4 and the 4x1.

Notre Dame (Boys) are the returning California State Champions in the 400m relay with a time of 41.27 and Long Beach Poly with a best time mark of 40.83 set at Arcadia Invitational in 2006. Lets not forget J.W. North (Boys) last years early season mark of 3:11 in the 4x4 relay, or that Newburge Elite Track Club from Newburgh, New York, has one of the fastest time in the Nation this year in the 4x4 indoors with a time of 3.19:29. They are not flying all the way down to California to bring an unloaded team.



State champion Terry Prentice (Diamond Ranch) will headline a quality field in the men’s 110m 13.83 & 300m hurdles 36.79, along with Jeshua Anderson 36.71 of (Taft).



The women’s 400 meters will be equally top notch with the likes of Simplot indoor champion Turquoise Thompson (Long Beach Poly) 53.78 and Jasmine Joseph (Long Beach Poly)



In addition to the sprints, the distance events will consist of top distance runners in both men’s and women’s field. State 1600m Champions; Fawad Khan (Palos Verdes), and Steve Calise (San Pedro). The Girls 1600m Champions: Shannon Murakami (Saugus) Kevyn Murphy (Mira Costa) and Katja Goldring (Hamilton), plus schools like: Canyon, Loyola, and Mira Costa is sure to turn up the heat, on these top runners.



Field Events State Champion Long Jump; Terry Prentice (Diamond Ranch) 24.03 Women's Long Jump Champions; Karyn Dunn (Diamond Ranch) 19-10.25 Simplots Games and Amber Purvis (James Logan) Simplots Games 19-01.25 Shawnique Williams (Taft) 42-07.00 Shot Put



Each year the meet is rotated among two or more schools to help raise money for their track & field program. This year’s hosts will be Crenshaw, Dorsey and Fremont high school. Trophies will be awarded to the first three finishers in each heat, and the top eight finishers in each field event. For more information about the Percy Knox Invitational Track and Field Meet, please visit our website; www.percyknox.com.







Top Boys best marks for the Percy Knox Invitational™ March 17, 2007

100-Meter Dash
10.61 *Shane Vereen (Valencia) 5/ Foothill Lg Finals (1) +0.8
10.64 *Paul Ned (Canyon, Canyon Country) 5/ Foothill Lg Finals (2) +0.8
10.86 *Reginald Dunn (Verbum Dei, Los Angeles) 5/20 CIF-SS D4 Finals (3) +1.8
10.87 *Donovan Warren (Poly, Long Beach) 5/20 CIF-SS D1 Finals +0.5
10.93 *Raymond Carter (Crenshaw, Los Angeles) 6/2 State Prelims (h1-4) -0.8

200-Meter Dash
20.96 *Bryshon Nellum (Poly, Long Beach) 6/3 State Finals (1) +0.8
21.37 *Nevin Gutteriez (JW North, Riverside) 5/20 CIF-SS D2 Finals (3) +1.4
21.46 *Shane Vereen (Valencia) 5/20 CIF-SS D1 F
21.70 *Paul Ned (Canyon, Canyon Country) 5/20 CIF-SS D1 Finals (6) +1.4inals (4) +1.4
22.04 *Dondre McDonald (Inglewood) 4/1 San Clemente Inv (1) +1.7

400-Meter Dash
46.20 *Bryshon Nellum (Poly, Long Beach) 4/8 Arcadia Inv (Inv-1)
46.79 *Nevin Gutteriez (JW North, Riverside) 6/3 State Finals (2)
47.70 *Chris Barton (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks) 6/2 State Prelims
47.86 *Quentin Powell (James Logan, Union City) 6/2 State Prelims
48.42 ***Reggie Wyatt (JW North, Riverside) 5/20 CIF-SS D2 Finals (4)
48.44 **Mark Watley (Crespi, Encino) 5/20 CIF-SS D3 Finals (2)

800-Meter Run
1:52.62 **Arteze Spicer (Rancho Cucamonga) 6/2 State Prelims
1:53.07 **Robert Torres (Rancho Cucamonga) 5/20 CIF-SS D1 Finals (3)
1:55.67 *Westley Riley (La Salle, Pasadena) 5/20 CIF-SS D4 Finals (1)

1600-Meter Run
4:13.66 *Fawad Khan (Palos Verdes) 6/2 State Prelims (Southern Section)
4:23.06 **Talal Khan (Valencia, Placentia) 4/22 Orange County Champs Fr/So-1) (Southern Section)
4:23.54 *Steve Calise (San Pedro) 6/2 State Prelims (Los Angeles City Section)

3200-Meter Run
9:11.16 *Kent Morikawa (Torrance) 4/8 Arcadia Inv (Inv-14)
9:28.69 *Steve Calise (San Pedro) 6/3 State Finals (15)
9:30.17 *Josh Linen (Valencia, Placentia) 5/20 CIF-SS D2 Finals (6)

110-Meter High Hurdles (39 inches)
13.83 *Terry Prentice (Diamond Ranch, Pomona) 5/26 CIF-SS Masters (1) +0.0
14.16 *Ray Stewart (James Logan, Union City) 6/11 Golden West Inv (Open-1) -1.2
14.30 *Jeshua Anderson (Taft, Woodland Hills) 6/3 State Finals (2) +1.8
14.31 *Spencer Phillips (Rancho Cucamonga) 5/20 CIF-SS D1 Finals (2) +1.1
14.41 *Anthony Clark (Edison, Fresno) Blackwood list - any other legal mark sub 15.30 ??
14.64 *Ronald Brookins (Helix, La Mesa) 5/13 CIF SDS D1 Prelims
14.76 *Alfred Hines (Poly, Long Beach) 5/20 CIF-SS D1 Finals (6) +1.1
14.81 *Trevor Habberstad (Canyon, Canyon Country) 5/13 CIF-SS D1 Prelims (h2-2) +1.1

300-meter Intermediate Hurdles
36.71 *Jeshua Anderson (Taft, Woodland Hills) 6/2 State Prelims
36.79 *Terry Prentice (Diamond Ranch, Pomona) 6/3 State Finals (3)
37.42 ***Reggie Wyatt (JW North, Riverside) 5/20 CIF-SS D2 Finals (1)
38.44 *Alfred Hines (Poly, Long Beach) 5/20 CIF-SS D1 Finals (2)

400-meter Relay
40.83 Poly, Long Beach 4/8 Arcadia Inv (Inv-1)
41.27 Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks 6/3 State Finals (1)
41.53 Dominguez, Compton 6/2 State Prelims
41.66 J.W. North, Riverside 5/20 CIF-SS D2 Finals (2)
41.69 Loyola, Los Angeles 5/20 CIF-SS D2 Finals (3)
41.85 Rancho Cucamonga 6/2 State Prelims
42.05 James Logan, Union City 4/8 Arcadia Inv (Inv-4)
42.09 Crenshaw, Los Angeles 4/8 Arcadia Inv (Sdd-1)
42.23 Valencia 5/13 CIF-SS D1 Prelims (h2-1)
42.36 Helix, La Mesa 4/8 Arcadia Inv (Open-1)
42.47 Canyon, Canyon Country 5/20 CIF-SS D1 Finals (4)
42.55 Birmingham, Lake Balboa 5/25 LA City Finals (1)
42.59 Rancho Verde, Moreno Valley 4/15 Inland Empire (1)

800-Meter Relay
1:26.62 Poly, Long Beach 4/7 Arcadia Inv (Inv-1)
1:26.94 JW North, Riverside 6/17 Nike Outdoor Nationals (4)
1:27.16 Dominguez, Compton 4/15 Mt. SAC Relays (Inv-1)
1:27.63 Serra, Gardena 4/15 Mt. SAC Relays (Inv-3)
1:28.20 James Logan, Union City 4/7 Arcadia Inv (Inv-2)
1:29.18 Rancho Cucamonga 4/15 Mt. SAC Relays (Inv-5)
1:30.70 Diamond Ranch, Pomona 4/7 Arcadia Inv (Sdd-2)

1600-Meter Relay
3:10.36 JW North, Riverside 6/3 State Finals (1)
3:12.12 Poly, Long Beach 5/26 CIF-SS Masters (2)
3:15.66 Dominguez, Compton 6/3 State Finals (4)
3:17.55 James Logan, Union City 6/3 State Finals (6)
3:17.95 Rancho Cucamonga 4/8 Arcadia Inv (Inv-4)
3:18.06 Loyola, Los Angeles 6/2 State Prelims
3:19.54 Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks 5/20 CIF-SS D3 Finals (1)

800m Sprint Medley
1:34.14 JW North, Riverside 3/18 Percy Knox Inv (1)
1:34.92 Dominguez, Compton 3/4 Herb Wyre Relays (1)
1:36.03 Rancho Verde, Moreno Valley 4/7 Arcadia Inv (2)
1:36.29 James Logan, Union City 4/7 Arcadia Inv (4)
1:37.9 Edison, Fresno 2/25 Clovis Sprint Classic (1)

Distance Medley
10:33.47 Paramount 4/8 Arcadia Inv (Inv-16)
10:40.83 Birmingham, Lake Balboa 4/8 Arcadia Inv (Inv-19)
10:45.27 James Logan, Union City 4/1 Stanford Inv (6)
10:45.81 El Rancho, Pico Rivera 4/8 Arcadia Inv (Open-3)
10.46.14 Monroe, Sepulveda 4/1 LA City Section Relays (1)

High Jump
6-06.00 *Jonathan Clarke (Loyola) dual vs. Notre Dame 3/16
6-06.00 Brandon Brown (Rancho Verde, Moreno Valley) 4/12 Temecula Valley dual
6-06.00 Kevin Lashley (North Hollywood 4/1 Spartan Relays (1)
6-05.00 *Domonick Hemphill (Rancho Verde, Moreno Valley) 4/8 Arcadia Inv (Open-10)
6-04.00 Aslup (San Pedro) 3/25 San Pedro Easter Relays (2)
6-04.00 *Chris Barton (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks) dual vs. Loyola 3/16
6-04.00 Harris (Lynwood) 4/8 Downey Relays (1)
6-04.00 David Charleston (West, Bakersfield) 4/1 Miner Inv (4)
Pole Vault
14-06.00 Joshua Speirs (North, Bakersfield) 5/ Area Finals

Long Jump
24-05.00 *Terry Prentice (Diamond Ranch, Pomona) 5/20 CIF-SS D3 Finals (1) +1.5
23-00.75 A.J. Jefferson West Bakersfield) 5/ Area Finals
22-10.00 Stokes (Carson) 3/18 Jim Arquilla Relays (Lg-1)
22-07.00 Charles Amadi (Edison, Fresno) 5/ Area Finals
22-06.00 T.J. Anderson (Edison, Fresno) Blackwood list

Triple Jump
48-02.50 *Gyasi Rivers (Hollywood) 5/25 LA City Finals (1) wind ok
47-07.25 *Emmanuel Neizer (Rancho Cucamonga) 5/20 CIF-SS D1 Finals (2) -0.1

Shot Put
56-01.00 *Demetrius Amos (Paramount) 4/27 Gahr dual

Discus Throw
161-04 *Eduardo Garcia (Rubidoux) 3/ dual


Top Girls best marks for the Percy Knox Invitational™ March 17, 2007

100-Meter Dash
11.67 ** Brianna Atkins (Rancho Cucamonga) SS Fin. (2) Norwalk 5-26 +1.7
11.82 * Alicia King (Rancho Verde, Moreno Valley) SS Fin. (5)) Norwalk 5-26 +1.7
11.97 ** Nijia Nelms (Birmingham, Lake Balboa) L.A. City fin. (1) Lake Balboa, 5-25 -0.6
12.09 * Kayla Dixon (Cleveland, Reseda) Mt. SAC Rel. (2s) Walnut 4-15 +1.3
12.13 * Shaleisha Mitchell (Palmdale) SS Fin. (7) Norwalk 5-26 +1.7

200-Meter Dash
23.91 *** Jasmine Joseph (Poly, Long Beach) SS Div. I (2) Norwalk 5-20 +1.5
24.52 ** Tanisha Hawkins (Poly, Long Beach) SS Div. I (4) Norwalk 5-20 +1.5
24.59 ** Brianna Atkins (Rancho Cucamonga) Trabuco Hills Inv. (1r4) Mission Viejo 4-1
24.62 * Alicia King (Rancho Verde, Moreno Valley) SS Div. I (h) Mission Viejo 5-13 +1.7
24.80 *** Gwendolyn Flowers (Centennial, Compton) SS Div. III (1) Norwalk 5-20 +1.5
24.83 * Shennelle Stephans (Dominguez, Compton) SS Div. II (1h2) Moorpark 5-13 +1.8
25.89 * Precious Watkins (Rancho Verde, Moreno Valley) SS Div. I (5) Norwalk 5-20 +1.5

400-Meter Dash
53.94 *** Turquoise Thompson (Poly, Long Beach) SS Div. I (2) Norwalk 5-20
54.02 *** Jasmine Joseph (Poly, Long Beach) State (2) Norwalk 6-3
54.47 ** Brianna Atkins (Rancho Cucamonga) Mt. SAC Rel. (1) Walnut 4-15
55.63 * Victoria Humphrey (James Logan, Union City) State (2h3) Norwalk 6-2
55.67 * Joy Eaton (St. Lucy’s, Glendora) SS Fin. (5) Norwalk 5-26
55.74 * Kate Grace (Marlborough, Los Angeles) SS Div. IV (1) Norwalk 5-20
56.02 ** Tanisha Hawkins (Poly, Long Beach) Arcadia Inv. (2/o2) Arcadia 4-8
56.11 * Jackie Harrison (James Logan, Union City) Arcadia Inv. (2/o1) Arcadia 4-8
56.18 *** Carlyle Davis (Marlborough, Los Angeles) SS Div. IV (2) Norwalk 5-20



800-Meter Run

2:10.03 * Shannon Murakami (Saugus) Mt. SAC Rel. (1) Walnut 4-15
2:10.31 * Kate Grace (Marlborough, Los Angeles) State (1h2) Norwalk 6-2
2:13.14i ** Jami Hardy (James Logan, Union City) NSIC (11) New York 3-11 (out/2:15.08/4-29)

1600-Meter Run

4:44.32 * Shannon Murakami (Saugus) SS Div. I (1) Norwalk 5-20
4:57.61 *** Kevyn Murphy (Mira Costa, Manhattan Beach) SS Div. II (5) Norwalk 5-20
5:02.07 ** Katja Goldring (Hamilton, Los Angeles) L.A. City Sec. Fin. (1) Lake Balboa 5-25
5:05.66 ** Robinea McClendon (Centennial, Compton) SS Div. III (4) Norwalk 5-20

3200-Meter Run

10:35.9 * Shannon Murakami (Saugus) DM (1) 4-27
10:37.08 ** Katja Goldring (Hamilton, Los Angeles) State (4) Norwalk 6-3

100-Meter High Hurdles
14.45 * Phylicia Johnson (Gardena) Mt. SAC Rel. (1s) Walnut 4-15 +1.3
14.53 *** Ashtynn Baltimore (Marlborough, Los Angeles) SS Div. IV (2) Norwalk 5-20 +0.9
14.57 * Whitney Liehr (Palos Verdes, Palos Verdes Estates) Track Is Back (1) Torrance +1.6
14.77 * Dantia Hudson (Skyline, Oakland) OAL Fin. (1) Oakland 5-20

300-meter Low Hurdles
42.36 ** Brittnay Crabb (Rancho Cucamonga) SS Fin. (2) Norwalk 5-26
42.92 *** Turquoise Thompson (Poly, Long Beach) Mt. SAC Rel. (2) Walnut 4-15
43.22 ** Kierstan Kirkland (J.W. North, Riverside) SS Fin. (5) Norwalk 5-26
43.24 *** Marjani Maldonado (J.W. North, Rivereside) League Fin. (1) Riverside CC 5-3
44.70 *** Ashtynn Baltimore (Marlborough, Los Angeles) SS Div. IV (2) Norwalk 5-20
45.13 ** Briana Stewart (James Logan, Union City) NCS MOC (3) Berkeley 5-27
45.28 *** Iesha Newman (Birmingham, Lake Balboa) League Fin. (1) LakeBalboa 5-11
45.52 ** Whitney Liehr (Palos Verdes) SS Div. III (6) Norwalk 5-20
45.63 * Phylicia Johnson (Gardena) L.A. City Sec. Fin. (2) Lake Balboa 5-25
45.76 * Dantia Hudson (Skyline, Oakland) OAL Fin. (1) Oakland 5-20
45.83 *** Karyn Dunn (Diamond Ranch, Pomona) Mt. SAC Inv. (6) Walnut 4-15
45.98 - Chelsea Cornelius-Brown (Lynwood) DM (1) at Lynwood 4-20

400-meter Relay
45.66 James Logan (Union City, James Logan) State (2) Norwalk 6-3
45.97 Rancho Verde (Moreno Valley) State (3) Norwalk 6-3
45.99 Poly (Long Beach) State (4) Norwalk 6-3
46.73 J.W. North (Riverside) SS Fin. (4) Norwalk 5-26
46.85 Rancho Cucamonga Arcadia Inv. (4) Arcadia 4-8
47.34 Birmingham (Lake Balboa) L.A. City Sec. Fin. (1) Lake Balboa 5-25
47.54 Palmdale SS Div. I (4) Norwalk 5-20
47.73 Marlborough (Los Angeles) SS Div. IV (2) Norwalk 5-20
47.93 Centennial (Compton) SS Div. III (1h2) Downey 5-13
48.02 Dorsey (Los Angeles) L.A. City Sec. Fin. (2) Lake Balboa 5-25
48.15 Gardena League Fin, (1) San Pedro 5-11
48.17 St. Lucy’s (Glendora) SS Div. III (4) Norwalk 5-20
48.25 Carson L.A. City Sec. fin. (3) Lake Balboa 5-25
48.36 Skyline (Oakland) MOC (3) Sacramento 4-29

800-Meter Relay
1:36.41i James Logan (Union City) NSIC (1r3) New York 3-11 (Out/1:36.80/4-7)
1:36.80 Poly (Long Beach) Arcadia Inv. (1) Arcadia 4-7
1:38.9 Rancho Cucamonga Chino Rel. (1) Azusa 3-25
1:42.45 Rancho Verde (Moreno Valley) Arcadia Inv. (3) Arcadia 4-7
1:42.77 Carson Arcadia Inv. (5) Arcadia 4-7
1:43.1 J.W. North (Riverside) A/C (1) Compton 1-7
1:43.99 Skyline (Oakland) Oakland Rel. (1r2) Oakland 4-1

1600-Meter Relay
3:38.25 Poly (Long Beach) State (2) Norwalk 6-3
3:45.14 James Logan (Union City) Top 8 Meet (1) Union City 4-22
3:46.21 Rancho Cucamonga Arcadia Inv. (2) Arcadia 4-8
3:48.38 J.W. North (Riverside) SS Fin. (2) Norwak 5-26
3:50.11 Rancho Verde (Moreno Valley) State (5) Norwalk 6-3
3:50.69 Gardena State (6) Norwalk 6-3
3:53.25 Marlborough (Los Angeles) Mt. SAC Rel. (1o2) Walnut 4-15
3:54.22 Carson L.A. City Sec. Fin. (2) Lake Balboa 5-25
3:54.70 Centennial (Compton) SS Div. III (1h3) Downey 5-13
3:55.08 Birmingham (Lake Balboa) L.A. City Sec. Fin. (4) Lake Balboa 5-25

800m Sprint Medley
1:48.16 James Logan (Union City) Arcadia Inv. (2) Arcadia 4-7
1:50.02 Rancho Verde (Moreno Valley) Arcadia Inv. (4) Arcadia 4-7
1:50.89 Skyline (Oakland) San Leandro Rel. (1) San Leandro 3-11

Distance Medley
12:48.38 James Logan (Union City) Stanford Inv. (10) Palo Alto 4-1
12:54.36 Birmingham (Lake Balboa) Arcadia Inv. (16) Arcadia 4-8

High Jump
5-04.00 * Zania Akeh (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks) DM at Sherman Oaks 4-6
5-04.00 * Erica Fitzpatrick (SanPedro) DM (1) Carson 4-27

Pole Vault


Long Jump
19-03.00 * Jessica Barfield (Lynwood) DM (1) 4-25
18-11.25 *** Karyn Dunn (Diamond Ranch, Pomona) SS Div. III (2) Norwalk 5-20
18-11.00 - Danielle Watson (Carson) Long Beach Rel. (1) Long Beach 3-18
18-10.75 *** Ashtlyn Baltimore (Marlborough, Los Angeles) SS Div. IV (1) Norwalk 5-20 +1.3
18-04.00 * Dayna Hill (Edison, Fresno) North Area (2) Clovis 5-10
18-03.00 ** Erin Reid (Poly, Long Beach) Arcadia Inv. (1/s) Arcadia 4-8 +1.3


Triple Jump
40-00.25 ** Amanda Hunter (Marlborough, Los Angeles) State (q) Norwalk 6-2 0.0
39-04.50 * Whitney Liehr (Palos Verdes, Palos Verdes Estates) Jim Bush Inv. (7) Oxy 6-4 +0.5
38-10.00 ** Briana Stewart (James Logan, Union City) DM (1) Union City 2-23
38-03.00 ** Starasia Childs (Carson) Arcadia Inv. (1/s) Arcadia 4-8 +1.3
38-02.00 * Dayna Hill (Edison, Fresno) North Area (1) Clovis 5-10

Shot Put
42-07.00 ** Shawnique Williams (Taft, Woodland Hills) State (q) Norwalk 6-2
39-09.50 * Ashley Whitney (J.W. North, Riverside) Flying Tiger Inv. (2) San Jacinto 4-22
39-07.75 ? Jackie Fuentes (El Rancho, Pico Rivera) Cerritos Inv. (1) Cerritos 4-18
39-04.00 * Alexa Berg (Notre Dame, Sherrman Oaks) League Fin. (1) SO Notre Dame 5-4
39-02.50 ** Shaunte Pearson (Lynwood) SS Div. I (2) Norwalk 5-10


www.percyknox.com
Author:

Your Email:


Subject:


Spam prevention:
Please, solve the mathematical question and enter the answer in the input field below. This is for blocking bots that try to post this form automatically.
Question: how much is 9 plus 13?
Message: